Proposal (750) to South American Classification Committee
Add Charadrius mongolus (Lesser Sand-Plover) to the main list
This would add a new species to the list that has not been previously mentioned for South America.
Published evidence. On 30 March 2011, Arnaud Le Nevé observed an adult male C. mongolus in breeding plumage for 2 hours at Punta Rasa, San Clemente del Tuyú, northeast Buenos Aires province, Argentina (Le Nevé & Manzione 2011). Four black and white photographs were presented in the publication:
Additional comments. Given that the bird represents an adult male in definitive alternate (breeding) plumage, belongs to the mongolus/stegmanni group and not the atrifrons/pamirensis/schaeferi group, there are no confusion species. The photographs are adequate in their published format for identification purposes. Several individuals of Charadrius falklandicus can be seen in the same photographs, so there is no reason to doubt the location in which they were taken.
It is unclear if anyone else saw the bird, since news of its discovery only emerged four days after the original sighting.
Recommendation: I recommend a yes vote.
Le Nevé, A. and Manzione, M. (2011) First record of the Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus) in Argentina: a new species for the country and for South America. El Hornero 26(2): 177-180.
Mark Pearman, April 2017
Comments from Jaramillo: “YES. Even in black and white, the photo clearly separates from Greater Sandplover. In particular, it is useful to see it next to a Two-banded Plover. The bird has short legs, and short bill. Also, a nice broad white forehead patch, and broad area of color on the breast band. The identification is solid, from the paper and photos."
Comments from Zimmer: “YES. No doubts about this one from the photos – very fortunate to have an alternate plumaged male, and to get it posed with Two-banded Plover in the same photo for structural and size comparison!”
Comments from Stiles: "YES. The photographs appear to me to clearly indicate mongolus, although I fail to appreciate the “narrow black band separating the throat and breast-band" referred to in A-C, (except for a possible short extension of the mask)."
Comments from Pacheco: "YES. The images allow correct identification. The one with Charadrius falklandicus next to it allows to proper comparison of size."
Comments from Robbins: " YES. The photos of an adult male in breeding plumage, in direct comparison to the Two-banded Plover, makes this a relatively straightforward confirmation."