PROPOSAL ROSTER

 

South American Classification Committee

 

American Ornithologists' Union

 

Description: auk

 

updated 15 July 2016

 

Note: those who have authored a proposal may or may not have recommended a vote in favor of the proposal. Many proposals are brought before the Committee just to get an endorsement of status quo on controversial item.

 

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#697+)

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#631-696)

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#427-630)

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#300-426)

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#219-299)

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#100-218)

Link to: Proposal Tracking Chart (#1-99)

 

 

A. Proposals that have PASSED:

 

1. Elevate Rhynchotus maculicollis to species rank (Remsen). PASSED

2. Change English name of Oceanodroma tethys from “Galapagos Storm-Petrel” to “Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel” (Remsen). PASSED

3. Change English name of Phalacrocorax brasilianus from “Olivaceous Cormorant” to “Neotropic Cormorant” (Remsen). PASSED

4. Change Forpus crassirostris to Forpus xanthopterygius (Schulenberg). PASSED

5. Use AOU 1998 classification for Ciconiiformes (Remsen). PASSED

6. Use AOU 1998 classification of Falconidae (Remsen). PASSED

8. Change linear sequence of orders to place Galliformes and Anseriformes after Tinamiformes: Galloanserae. (Remsen) PASSED

9. Continue to recognize Otus roboratus etc. (Robbins) PASSED

10. Continue to treat usta as subspecies of Otus watsonii. (Robbins). PASSED

12. Continue to recognize broad Otus guatemalae. (Robbins) PASSED

13. Continue to recognize Strix chacoensis. (Robbins) PASSED

16. Elevate the taxon Myrmeciza hemimelaena castanea Zimmer, 1932, to species rank, following Isler et al. (2002). (Remsen) PASSED

17. Change the name of Xiphorhynchus necopinus to Xiphorhynchus kienerii, following Aleixo & Whitney (2002). (Remsen) PASSED

18. Remove taxon oseryi from genus Psarocolius; transfer (A) to the genus Ocyalus, or (b) restore monotypic genus Clypicterus for oseryi. (Remsen) PASSED

19. Split Phacellodomus maculipectus from P. striaticollis. (Remsen) PASSED

20. Change English name of Podiceps taczanowskii from “Puna Grebe” to Junin Grebe. (Manuel Plenge) PASSED

21. Change English name of Rollandia microptera to Titicaca Grebe. (Manuel Plenge) PASSED

22. Add Eudyptula minor to main list of South American birds (as vagrant). (Jaramillo) PASSED

23. Change English name of Eudyptula minor from "Little Blue Penguin" to "Little Penguin." (Jaramillo) PASSED

24. Add Piranga ludoviciana (Western Tanager) to main list based on photos from Netherlands Antilles. (Jaramillo) PASSED

25. Move Cape Gannet (Morus capensis) from Hypothetical List to Main List based on published photo from Peru. (Remsen) PASSED

26. Elevate Automolus infuscatus paraensis to species rank (Remsen) PASSED

29. Place Euphoniinae in Fringillidae (Remsen) PASSED

30. Change English name of Poecilotriccus luluae from "Lulu's Tody-Tyrant" to "Johnson's Tody-Tyrant" (Remsen) PASSED

31. Recognize Micrastur mintoni Whittaker, 2002 (Remsen) PASSED

32. Recognize Glaucidium mooreorum Silva et al., 2002 (Robbins) PASSED

45. Recognize Myrmotherula ignota but include in it M. obscura (Stotz) PASSED

47. Place New World "Columba" pigeons in genus Patagioenas (Dick Banks) PASSED

53. Change English name of Myrmeciza castanea to "Zimmer's Antbird" (Schulenberg) PASSED

54. Split Chlorostilbon mellisugus into three species (Stiles) PASSED

55. Recognize genus Chlorestes (Stiles) PASSED

56. Continue to recognize broad genus Amazilia (Stiles) PASSED

58. Place South American Otus in Megascops (Carla Cicero) PASSED

59. Elevate Celeus spectabilis obrieni to species rank (Zimmer) PASSED

60. Change English name of Larus belcheri from “Band-tailed Gull” to "Belcher's Gull" (S. N. G. Howell; Manuel Plenge) PASSED

64. Recognize Myioborus castaneocapillus as a species separate from M. brunniceps (Remsen) PASSED

65. Change English name of Myioborus pariae from "Yellow-faced Redstart" to "Paria Redstart" (Remsen) PASSED

71. Change English name of Cyanoloxia glaucocaerulea from "Indigo Grosbeak" to "Glaucous-blue Grosbeak" (Remsen) PASSED

74. Recognize Amaurospiza carrizalensis Lentino & Restall, 2003 (Remsen) PASSED

75. Treat Pterodroma sandwichensis as a separate species from P. phaeopygia (Dick Banks) PASSED

76. Change SACC offshore limit to 200 nautical miles (Jaramillo) PASSED

77. Re-split Threnetes niger from T. leucurus (Stotz) PASSED

78. Retain genus Xanthopsar (Rosendo M. Fraga) PASSED

81. Add newly described Henicorhina negreti (Remsen) PASSED

83. Split Arremon semitorquatus from A. taciturnus (Remsen) PASSED

85. Change English name of Atlapetes canigenis from “Sooty Brush-Finch” to "Cuzco Brush-Finch" (Remsen) PASSED

88. Split Hylocharis humboldtii from H. grayi (Stiles) PASSED

90. Split Phaeochroa from Campylopterus (Stiles) PASSED

92. English name of Amaurospiza carrizalensis (Remsen) PASSED

94. Change English name of Herpsilochmus pileatus from “Pileated Antwren” to "Bahia Antwren" (Mort Isler) PASSED

95. Split Avocettula from Anthracothorax. (Stiles) PASSED

97. Change English name of Amazilia edward to "Snowy-breasted Hummingbird" (Rich Hoyer) PASSED

98. Delete the family Coerebidae (Remsen) PASSED

109. Change English name of Columba livia from “Rock Dove” to "Rock Pigeon" (Ian Paulsen) PASSED

113. Add Oncostoma cinereigulare to main list. (Stiles) PASSED

114. Change linear sequence of genera in Ramphastidae (Remsen) PASSED

115. Change linear sequence of species in Ramphastos (Remsen and Jason Weckstein) PASSED

116. Change linear sequence of genera in Columbidae (Remsen and Kevin Johnson) PASSED

117. Lump Momotus aequatorialis into M. momota (Remsen) PASSED

118. Remove Donacobius from Troglodytidae (Remsen and Keith Barker) PASSED

119. Change linear sequence of genera in Troglodytidae (Remsen and Keith Barker) PASSED

120. Elevate Procellaria conspicillata to species rank (Jaramillo) PASSED

121. Elevate Piculus litae to species rank. (Remsen) PASSED

122. Elevate Veniliornis chocoensis to species rank (Remsen) PASSED

123. Elevate Melanerpes pulcher to species rank (Remsen) PASSED

124. Elevate Notharchus swainsoni to species rank (Zimmer) PASSED

125. Elevate Notharchus hyperrhynchus to species rank (Zimmer) PASSED

126. Move Coereba flaveola and relatives to Incertae Sedis (Remsen) PASSED

127. Elevate Thryothorus mystacalis to species rank (Remsen) PASSED

129. Change English name of Cistothorus meridae from “Paramo Wren” to "Merida Wren" (Remsen) PASSED

132. Merge Dendrocolaptidae and Furnariidae (Remsen) PASSED

133. Remove "Schiffornis group" from Cotingidae (Remsen) PASSED

134. Reinstate monotypic family Oxyruncidae (Remsen) PASSED

135. Recognize genus Agelasticus for three species currently in Chrysomus (xanthophthalmus, cyanopus, and thilius) (Schulenberg) PASSED

141. Recognize Urosticte ruficrissa as a separate species from U. benjamini (Stiles) PASSED

144. Recognize Aglaiocercus berlepschi as a separate species from A. kingi (Stiles) PASSED

145. Change English name of Atlapetes flaviceps from “Olive-headed Brush-Finch” to "Yellow-headed Brush-Finch" (Peter Kaestner) PASSED

148. Change linear sequence of families in Charadriiformes (Remsen) PASSED

149. Recognize Pionopsitta aurantiocephala as a valid new species (Zimmer) PASSED

150. Recognize Thamnophilus divisorius as a valid new species (Zimmer) PASSED

151. Merge Baillonius into Pteroglossus (Remsen) PASSED

155. Split Shy Albatross Thalassarche cauta into two or three species (Jaramillo) PASSED

156. Change English Name of Skutchia borbae from "Pale-faced Bare-eye" to “Pale-faced Antbird” (Zimmer) PASSED

157. Change English name of Notharchus macrorhynchos to "Guianan Puffbird" (Zimmer) PASSED

158. Change English name of Notharchus hyperrhynchus to "White-necked Puffbird" (Zimmer) PASSED

160. Split Galapagos Shearwater (Puffinus subalaris) from Audubon's Shearwater (P. lherminieri) (Jaramillo) PASSED

165. Move Cichlopsis in linear sequence of Turdidae (Remsen/John Klicka) PASSED

167. Recognize subfamilies Oceanitinae and Hydrobatinae within Hydrobatidae (John Penhallurick) PASSED

168. Lump Amazilia cupreicauda with A. viridigaster (Stiles) PASSED

169. Recognize Caprimulgus heterurus as a separate species from C. parvulus (John Penhallurick) PASSED (11 Oct. 06)

172. Change linear sequence of species in Geositta (Remsen) PASSED

175. Change genera and linear sequence within the terns (Sterninae) (Jaramillo) PASSED

177. Reassign Propyrrhura to Primolius (John Penhallurick) PASSED

179. Suborders in Charadriiformes (Remsen) PASSED

181. Split Pyrrhura griseipectus and P. pfrimeri from P. leucotis (Pacheco) PASSED (16 Dec. 05)

182. Add Streptopelia risoria (Ringed Turtle-Dove) to hypothetical list (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (1 Feb. 06)

183. Change linear sequence of penguins (Spheniscidae) (Jaramillo) PASSED (16 Dec. 05)

185. Recognize Coeligena orina as a species distinct from C. bonapartei (Stiles) PASSED (16 Dec. 05)

187. Change English name of Neopipo cinnamomea from “Cinnamon Tyrant- Manakin” to “Cinnamon Manakin-Tyrant” (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (16 Dec. 05)

188. Treat Amazilia rondoniae as a subspecies of A. versicolor (Stiles) PASSED (25 May 06)

193. Recognize Scytalopus stilesi as a valid species (Daniel Zimberlin) PASSED (17 March 06)

195. Recognize Scytalopus rodriguezi as a valid species (Daniel Zimberlin) PASSED (25 May 06)

196. Recognize Scytalopus pachecoi as a valid species (Maurício Giovanni, Daniel Zimberlin) PASSED (1 June 06)

197. Recognize Aratinga pintoi as a valid species (Daniel Zimberlin) PASSED (5 September 08)

198. Transfer Philydor dimidiatum to the genus Syndactyla (Robbins & Zimmer) PASSED (31 July 06)

199. Remove hyphen in the English name "Violet-ear" (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (31 July 06)

201. Resurrect genus Helicolestes for Rostrhamus hamatus (Joe Tobias) PASSED (1 June 06)

203. Recognize Polioptila clementsi (Daniel Zimberlin) PASSED (31 July 06)

205. Change English names of Phaethornis longirostris and P. superciliosus to "Long-billed Hermit" and "Long-tailed Hermit" respectively (Stiles) PASSED (1 June 06)

207. Add Falco tinnunculus to Main List (Pacheco) PASSED (7 June 06)

208. Add Gallinula angulata to Main List (Pacheco) PASSED (16 July 06)

212. Split Gypopsitta from Pionopsitta (Remsen) PASSED (31 July 06)

213. Change linear sequence in Gypopsitta (Remsen) PASSED (31 July 06)

216. Remove hyphen from English name "Bamboo-wren" (Psilorhamphus) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (31 July 06)

217. Remove hyphen from English name "Crescent-chest" (Melanopareia) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (31 July 06)

220. Merge Nesomimus into Mimus (Remsen) PASSED (24 Sep 07)

221. Change linear sequence in South American Mimus (Remsen) PASSED (22 Aug 06)

223. Change name of Bahia Spinetail from Synallaxis cinereus to S. whitneyi (Remsen) PASSED (15 Dec 06)

225. Change to lower case "s" in English name "Painted-Snipe" (Nycticryphes) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (18 Dec 06)

227. Merge Catoptrophorus and Heteroscelus into Tringa (Richard Banks) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

228. Merge Asturina into Buteo (Richard Banks) PASSED (12 Oct 06)

229. Split Coccycua from Coccyzus (Remsen) PASSED (24 Sep 07)

230. Change linear sequence of genera in Trogonidae (Remsen) PASSED (31 Jan 07)

232. Reassign Chordeiles vielliardi to genus Nyctiprogne (Zimmer) PASSED (15 Dec 06)

233. Include Oroaetus and Spizastur in Spizaetus (Robbins) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

234. Transfer "Amazona" xanthops to the monotypic genus Salvatoria (E. S. Tavares) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

235. Change classification of the Formicariidae (Cadena) PASSED (31 Jan 07)

236. Change linear sequence of Henicorhina species (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

237. Change linear sequence of forest Tinamidae genera (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

238. Change linear sequence of Nothocercus species (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

239. Remove Melanopareia from the Rhinocryptidae and create family Melanopareiidae (Cadena) PASSED (31 Jan 07)

240. Recognize Schistocichla saturata as a species separate from S. leucostigma (Robbins) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

241. Remove Cathartidae from Ciconiiformes (Remsen) PASSED (18 Dec 06)

242. Change English names of three species of mockingbirds in the Galapagos Islands (David Wiedenfeld) PASSED (29 Dec 06)

245. Eliminate Sporophila insulata from the list of South American bird species (Stiles) PASSED (27 Dec 06)

246. Eliminate Kalinowski's Tinamou Nothoprocta kalinowskii from the list of South American bird species (Schulenberg) PASSED (14 Feb 07)

247. Merge Platycichla into Turdus (Cadena) PASSED (29 Dec 06)

249. Change the English name of Celeus obrieni to from “Caatinga Woodpecker” to “Kaempfer's Woodpecker” (Pacheco et al.) PASSED (29 Dec 06)

250. Revise genera and linear sequence within the gulls (Larinae) (Jaramillo) PASSED (26 Sep 07)

251. Split Conopias parvus from C. albovittatus (Zimmer) PASSED (5 Mar 07)

252. Change the English name of Caprimulgus heterurus from “Santa Marta Nightjar” to “Todd's Nightjar” (Nigel Cleere) PASSED (18 July 07)

254. Reassign Salvatoria to Alipiopsitta (Jose Fernando Pacheco) PASSED (25 May 07)

255. Split Thalassarche cauta into three species (Jaramillo) PASSED (28 Feb 08)

257. Change the English name of Melanodera melanodera from “Black-throated Finch” to “Canary-winged Finch” (Jaramillo) PASSED (21 May 07)

260. Change English names of Turdus nudigenis, T. assimilis. T. grayi, and T. albicollis to "Thrush" (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (18 July 07)

262. Transfer Picoides mixtus and P. lignarius to Veniliornis (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (25 May 07)

263. Transfer Veniliornis fumigatus to Picoides (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (22 June 07)

265. Transfer Piculus rubiginosus and P. rivolii from Piculus to Colaptes (Dan Lane) PASSED (22 June 07)

266. Macropsalis forcipata has priority over Macropsalis creagra (Edward C. Dickinson) PASSED (8 July 07)

267. Change linear sequence of genera in the Trochilidae (Stiles) PASSED (8 July 07)

269. Change spelling of "Cloudforest" to "Cloud-forest" Screech-Owl (Megascops marshalli) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (8 July 07)

271. Split Pelecanus thagus from P. occidentalis (Jaramillo) PASSED (22 June 07)

272. Subfamilies and linear sequence in the Furnariidae (Remsen) PASSED (8 July 07)

273. Recognize Leptodon forbesi (Pacheco) PASSED (5 July 07)

274. Recognize sister relationship between Podicipediformes and Phoenicopteriformes (Remsen) PASSED (29 Aug 07)

275. Recognize the genus Epinecrophylla (Remsen) PASSED (18 July 07)

276. Transfer Paroaria to Thraupidae (Remsen) PASSED (4 Sep 07)

278. Transfer some Sakesphorus species into Thamnophilus (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (29 Aug 07)

279. Change spelling of Phylloscartes paulistus to Phylloscartes paulista (Normand David) PASSED (18 July 07)

280. Use of Agriornis albicauda for Agriornis andicola (Normand David) PASSED (18 July 07)

281. Classification within Falconidae (Remsen) PASSED (4 Sep 07)

285 B.) Change linear order of Cracidae genera (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (4 Sep 07)

286. Revive the genus Dichropogon (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (4 Sep 07)

287. Recognize four species of Sporophila within the Sporophila americana superspecies (Stiles) PASSED (24 Sep 07)

288. Split Icterus icterus into three species (Rosendo Fraga) PASSED (18 July 07)

289. Lump the genera Arremon, Buarremon, and Lysurus in an expanded genus Arremon (Cadena) PASSED (1 October 07)

290. Recognize the Cariamidae in their own Order, Cariamiformes (Remsen) PASSED (1 October 07)

291. Change linear sequence in Tangara (Remsen & Kevin Burns) PASSED (29 October 07)

292. Change linear sequence of species in Veniliornis (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (30 October 07)

293. Recognize Donacobius in its own family, Donacobiidae (Alex Aleixo & Pacheco) PASSED (6 September 08)

294. Treat Buteogallus subtilis as a subspecies of B. anthracinus (Stiles) PASSED (29 October 07)

295. Change English name of T. nudigenis to something besides "Bare-eyed" (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (30 October 07)

295x. Change English name of Turdus nudigenis from "Bare-eyed Thrush" to "Spectacled Thrush" (Thomas Donegan and Remsen) PASSED (6 August 08)

296. Change the English name of Melanodera melanodera from "Canary-winged Finch" to "White-bridled Finch" (Mark Pearman, Santiago Imberti, Juan Mazar Barnett, Alan Henry) PASSED (28 Feb 08)

297. Recognize Cnipodectes superrufus as a valid species (Daniel Lebbin) PASSED (24 October 07)

298. Change English name of Cnipodectes to Twistwing (II) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (1 October 07)

299. Split Hypocnemis cantator by elevating H. flavescens, peruviana, subflava, ochrogyna and striata to species rank (Daniel Lebbin) PASSED (30 October 07)

300. Change the linear sequence of thamnophilid genera: move Hypocnemis adjacent to Drymophila (Daniel Lebbin) PASSED (29 October 07)

301. Elevate subspecies humaythae, brunneiceps, and rufifacies (within Schistocichla leucostigma) to species rank (Daniel Lebbin) PASSED (30 October 07)

302. Recognize Eriocnemis isabellae as a species (Stiles) PASSED (24 October 07)

303. Change English name of Thalurania colombica (sensu stricto) from “Purple-crowned Woodnymph” to "Violet-crowned Woodnymph" (Stiles) PASSED (30 October 07)

305. Change linear sequence of species in Thamnophilus (Remsen) PASSED (28 November 07)

306. Redefine species limits in Pyrrhura picta and leucotis complexes (Stotz) PASSED (4 September 08)

308. Add Ardea purpurea (Purple Heron) to main list (Floyd Hayes) PASSED (8 January 08)

309. Add Platalea leucorodia (Eurasian Spoonbill) to main list (Floyd Hayes) PASSED (8 January 08)

310. Add Tringa glareola (Wood Sandpiper) to main list (Floyd Hayes) PASSED (8 January 08)

311. Add Chroicocephalus (formerly Larus) ridibundus (Common Black-headed Gull) to main list (Floyd Hayes) PASSED (30 January 08)

313. Adopt the Family Tityridae (Prum) PASSED (28 November 07)

314. Rearrange Neotropical swallow genera (Stiles) PASSED (31 March 08)

315. Change English name of Chroicocephalus (formerly Larus) ridibundus (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (24 March 08)

316. Recognize the genus Dendroplex Swainson 1827 (Dendrocolaptidae) as valid (Alex Aleixo) PASSED (6 May 08)

317. Merge Buteo poecilochrous into B. polyosoma (Craig Farquhar) PASSED (27 June 08)

318. Transfer Piranga, Habia, and Chlorothraupis to Cardinalidae (Remsen, in consultation with John Klicka and Kevin Burns) PASSED (24 March 08)

319. Transfer Granatellus to Cardinalidae (Remsen, in consultation with John Klicka and Kevin Burns) PASSED (31 March 08)

320. Transfer Amaurospiza to Cardinalidae (Remsen, in consultation with John Klicka and Kevin Burns) PASSED (31 March 08)

321. Remove Parkerthraustes and Saltator from Cardinalidae (Remsen, in consultation with John Klicka and Kevin Burns) PASSED (31 March 08)

322. Remove Saltatricula from Emberizidae (Remsen, in consultation with John Klicka and Kevin Burns) PASSED (31 March 08)

323. Recognize the genus Tarphonomus for two "Upucerthia" (Remsen, in consultation with Terry Chesser and Robb Brumfield) PASSED (31 March 08)

324. Reinstate Ochetorhynchus and merge Chilia and Eremobius into it (Remsen, in consultation with Terry Chesser and Robb Brumfield) PASSED (31 March 08)

325. Recognize Formicivora grantsaui as a valid species (Zimmer) PASSED (31 March 08)

329. Recognize Scytalopus diamantinensis (Diamantina Tapaculo) as a valid species (Pacheco) PASSED (6 August 08)

330. Add Ardeola ralloides (Squacco Heron) to main list (Pacheco) PASSED (24 April 08)

331. Modify English name of "Guttulated Foliage-gleaner" (Syndactyla guttulata) (Remsen) PASSED (24 March 08)

333. Use of Pyrilia over Gypopsitta (Dick Banks) PASSED (1 May 08)

332. Recognize Atlapetes blancae as a species (Remsen) PASSED (8 May 08)

334. Modify English names of some Poecilotriccus flycatchers (Stotz) PASSED (24 April 08)

335. Change English name of Gallinula chloropus from "Common Moorhen" to "Common Gallinule" (Remsen) PASSED (1 May 08)

336. Move Sapayoa aenigma to Eurylaimidae (Terry Chesser) PASSED (24 April 08)

337. Change linear sequence of species in the genus Trogon (Remsen and Jeff DaCosta) PASSED (1 May 08)

338. Change linear sequence of species in the genus Turdus (Remsen, in consultation with Gary Voelker) PASSED (1 May 08)

340. Reassign Dichropogon to Willisornis (Carlos Eduardo Agne & Jose Fernando Pacheco) PASSED (29 May 08)

345. Treat Phoenicopterus roseus as separate species from P. ruber (Dick Banks) PASSED (5 June 08)

348. Merge Pterocnemia into Rhea (Nores) PASSED (7 August 08)

353. Move Anser anser (Graylag Goose) to main list (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (12 September 08)

355. Move Limnodromus scolopaceus to Main List (Juan Freile) PASSED (6 August 08)

356. Treat Anas andium as a separate species from Anas flavirostris (Remsen) PASSED (12 Sept. 08)

360. Add Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus from the Hypothetical List to the Main List (Pearman) PASSED (12 Sept. 08)

361. Place Cathartidae in their own order, Cathartiformes (Remsen) PASSED (29 Sept. 08)

362. Split Zimmerius gracilipes into two species (Stotz) PASSED (12 Sept. 08)

363. Split Zimmerius chrysops into two species (Stotz) PASSED (29 Sept. 08)

364. Recognize Phyllomyias weedeni (Sebastian Herzog) PASSED (12 Sept. 08)

365. Erect the new genus Eleoscytalopus for the "Scytalopus" indigoticus species group (Cadena) PASSED (12 Sept. 08)

366. Resurrect the genus Compsospiza (Nores) PASSED (16 Nov. 08)

367. Split Certhidea fusca from Certhidea olivacea (Jaramillo) PASSED (14 July 09)

368. Recognition of Tricolored Munia as the English common name for Lonchura malacca (Robin Restall) PASSED (8 Apr. 09)

369. Split Automolus lammi from Automolus leucophthalmus (Remsen) PASSED (23 Mar. 09)

371. Split Phacellodomus ferrugineigula from P. erythrophthalmus (Pacheco) PASSED (20 Mar. 09)

375. Transfer Automolus roraimae to Syndactyla (Remsen) PASSED (23 Mar. 09)

376. Eliminate Sporophila zelichi from the main list (Nacho Areta) PASSED (14 July 09)

378. Recognize Trogon caligatus as a separate species from Trogon violaceus (2) (Remsen) PASSED (8 Apr. 09)

379. Recognize Trogon chionurus as a separate species from Trogon viridis (2) (Remsen) PASSED (8 Apr. 09)

380. Recognize Trogon mesurus as a separate species from Trogon melanurus (2) (Remsen) PASSED (8 Apr. 09)

381. Change linear sequence of species in Pteroglossus (Remsen) PASSED (14 Apr. 09)

382. Change linear sequence of genera in the Cotingidae (Remsen, in consultation with J. Ohlson and R. Prum) PASSED (14 Apr. 09)

383. Separate Accipitriformes from Falconiformes (Remsen) PASSED (14 Apr. 09)

384. Change linear sequence of “kite” genera in Accipitridae (Remsen) PASSED (14 Apr. 09)

385.  Elevate Turdus maculirostris to species rank (Remsen) PASSED (14 July 09)

386. Change linear sequence of genera in Psittacidae (Remsen) PASSED (1 June 09)

387. Split Poospiza cabanisi from P. lateralis (Pacheco) PASSED (18 Aug 09)

389. Treat Scytalopus fuscicauda as conspecific with S. meridanus (Jorge Avendaño C.) PASSED (1 June 09)

393. Treat Upucerthia saturatior as a separate species from Upucerthia dumetaria (Remsen) PASSED (12 Aug 09)

394. Treat Automolus rufipectus as a separate species from Automolus rubiginosus (Remsen) PASSED (10 June 09)

396. Establish English names for Phacellodomus ferrugineigula and P. erythrophthalmus (Zimmer, Pearman, and J. Lowen) PASSED (19 Aug 09)

397. Change the English name of Phegornis mitchellii from Diademed Plover back to Diademed Sandpiper-Plover (Jaramillo) PASSED (17 Aug 09)

400. Change linear sequence of genera in Rhinocryptidae (Remsen) PASSED (30 Sep. 09)

401. Remove hyphens from certain English names (Remsen) PASSED (30 Sep. 09)

402. Remove hyphens from certain English names that do not represent monophyletic groups (Remsen) PASSED (30 Sep. 09)

403.  Split Pyrrhura griseipectus from P. leucotis (Fabio Olmos, Ciro Albano, Alberto Campos, Weber Girão, & Jeremy Minns) PASSED (18 May 10)

404.  Change English name for Scytalopus griseicollis (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (16 Mar. 10)

406.  Recognize the newly described species Synallaxis beverlyae (Remsen) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

407.  Change the English name of Anthus chacoensis to Pampas Pipit (Ignacio Roesler) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

405A: Split Dysithamnus plumbeus and D. leucostictus (II) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (16 Mar. 10)

405C: Adopt "White-streaked Antvireo" as English name for D. leucostictus (II) (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (16 Mar. 10)

408. Change linear order of current Thryothorus wrens (II) (Thomas Donegan and Keith Barker) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

409. Recognize genus Pheugopedius (II) (Thomas Donegan and Keith Barker) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

410. Recognize genus Thryophilus (II) (Thomas Donegan and Keith Barker) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

411. Recognize genus Cantorchilus (II) (Thomas Donegan and Keith Barker) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

412.  Split Momotus momota into five species (Gary Stiles) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

413.  Change linear sequence of species in Diglossa (Remsen) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

414.  Change linear sequence of species in Cinclodes (Camilo Sanín) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

415.  Split Cinclodes fuscus into three species (Camilo Sanín) PASSED (17 Mar. 10)

416. Split Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata) from Common Moorhen (G. chloropus) (Jaramillo) PASSED (16 Mar. 10)

418.  Recognize Icterus pyrrhopterus as a separate species from Icterus cayanensis (Rosendo Fraga) PASSED (9 Aug 10)

419.  Recognize the newly described Serpophaga griseicapilla (Jaramillo) PASSED (18 May 10)

420.  Separate Pseudocolopteryx flaviventris into two species (Jaramillo) PASSED (18 May 10)

421A.  Split Grallaricula cumanensis from G. nana (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (17 Aug 10)

423.  Change linear sequence of genera in Rhinocryptidae (Remsen) PASSED (17 Aug 10)

424.  Recognize Geocerthia Chesser and Claramunt, 2009 (Remsen) PASSED (9 Aug 10)

425.  Recognize Nephelomyias Ohlson et al., 2009 (Remsen) PASSED (9 Aug 10)

426.  Place Chlorospingus in the Emberizidae (Remsen) PASSED (9 Aug 10)

427.  Transfer Saltator rufiventris from the Cardinalidae to the Thraupidae (Remsen) PASSED (13 Sep 10)

428.  Add Puffinus tenuirostris (Short-tailed Shearwater) to main list (Pacheco) PASSED (13 Sep 10)

429.  Add Anthus cervinus (Red-throated Pipit) to main list (Juan Freile) PASSED (28 Sep 10)

430.  Recognize Trogon [v.] ramonianus and T. [v.] crissalis as constituting a single species distinct from Trogon violaceus (Zimmer) PASSED (6 October 10)

431.  Split Frederickena unduligera into two species (Zimmer) PASSED (13 Sep 10)

432.  Merge Skutchia borbae into Phlegopsis (Thamnophilidae) (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (13 Sep 10)

433.  Recognize a new genus Pseudasthenes for some members of Asthenes (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (13 Sep 10)

434.  Place all members of Schizoeaca and Oreophylax in Asthenes (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (6 October 10)

435.  Place Deconychura stictolaema in a new genus Certhiasomus (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (13 Sep 10)

436.  Recognize a new genus Drymotoxeres for Campylorhamphus pucherani (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (6 October 10)

437 (c, d, e, f, h).  Reorganize the generic classification of the “core tanagers” (Stiles) PASSED

 

c. Continue to recognize the genera Stephanophorus, Diuca, Neothraupis, Lophospingus, Cissopis and Schistochlamys and Paroaria. PASSED (29 November 12)

d. Continue to recognize Wetmorethraupis and Bangsia as separate genera. PASSED (29 November 12)

e. Lump Thraupis bonariensis into Pipraeidea. PASSED (29 November 12)

f. Lump Delothraupis into Dubusia. PASSED (28 November 12)

h. Recognize Buthraupis for montana, Chlorornis for riefferii, and Cnemathraupis for eximia and aureodorsalis. PASSED (29 November 12)

 

438.  Change linear sequence of species in Brotogeris (Remsen) PASSED (7 October 10)

439.  Split Ortalis columbiana from O. guttata (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (3 January 2011)

444.  Change the English name of Pachyptila desolata from Dove Prion to Antarctic Prion (Caio Carlos) PASSED (17 Aug 10)

442.  Recognize Phaethornis aethopyga as a valid species (Vítor de Q. Piacentini) PASSED (12 Nov 10)

446.  Treat Scytalopus opacus as a separate species from Scytalopus canus (Cadena) PASSED (12 Nov 10)

448.  Change the English name of Puffinus gravis from Greater Shearwater to Great Shearwater (Steve Howell) PASSED (17 Aug 10)

449.  Create a new order, Phaethontiformes, for the Phaethontidae (Shawn Billerman, Irby Lovette, Terry Chesser) PASSED (11 Nov 10)

450.  Alter the traditional orders Pelecaniformes (excluding Phaethontidae) and Ciconiiformes to reflect new data on their relationships, and create a new order, Suliformes (Shawn Billerman, Irby Lovette, Terry Chesser) PASSED (11 Nov 10)

451.  Create a new order, Eurypygiformes, for the Sunbittern (and Kagu) (Shawn Billerman, Irby Lovette, Terry Chesser) PASSED (11 Nov 10)

452.  Recognize the parulid genus Parkesia (Dick Banks) PASSED (7 October 10)

453x.  Recognize the parulid genus Leiothlypis (Dick Banks) PASSED (9 February 11)

454.  Recognize a new scientific name for the Blue-winged Warbler (Dick Banks) PASSED (5 Mar 11)

455.  Aratinga maculata has priority over recently described A. pintoi (Pacheco) PASSED (5 Mar 11)

456.  Resurrect Rhynchospiza for South American “Aimophila” (Remsen) PASSED (9 February 11)

458.  Forpus modestus has priority over Forpus sclateri (Pacheco and Edward Dickinson) PASSED (12 Nov 10)

460.  Revise generic boundaries in the Buteo group (Remsen) PASSED (8 Aug 10)

461.  Remove Busarellus from buteonine genera in linear sequence of Accipitridae (a) and (b) rearrange linear sequence on non-buteonine genera (Remsen) PASSED (31 Mar 11)

463.  Recognize newly described Scytalopus petrophilus (Remsen) PASSED (5 Mar 11)

466.  Transfer Caprimulgus rufus and Caprimulgus sericocaudatus to the genus Antrostomus (Robbins) PASSED (3 Mar 11)

467.  Transfer Podager nacunda to the genus Chordeiles (Robbins) PASSED (3 Mar 11)

468.  Species limits in Arremon torquatus (Cadena) PASSED (June 11)

469A.  Species limits in Paroaria (Jaramillo) PASSED (31 Mar 11)

470.  Move White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) from the Hypothetical to Main SACC List (Robbins) PASSED (3 Mar 11)

471.  Change English name of Atlapetes rufinucha (Dan Lane) PASSED (29 Jul 11)

475.  Recognize Myrmeciza palliata as a separate species from Myrmeciza laemosticta (Andrés Cuervo) PASSED (2 Aug 11)

476.  Add Pterodroma macroptera (Great-winged Petrel) to main list (Pacheco & C. Agne) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

477. Change the spelling of Claravis godefrida to Claravis geoffroyi (Nacho Areta) PASSED (29 Jul 11)

478. Species limits in Ortalis. (A) Split Ortalis araucuan from O. guttata. (B) Split Ortalis squamata from O. guttata (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (19 Nov 12)

479. Recognize a new species of Grallaria. Part A. Reconocer la especie recientemente descrita Grallaria como especie (Luis Sandoval).  Part B. Recognize Grallaria urraoensis as the scientific  name of the new species (Santiago Claramunt) PASSED (2 Aug 11)

480.  Place Sapayoa aenigma in its own family, Sapayoidae (Shawn Billerman & Terry Chesser) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

481.  Change the linear sequence of the furnarioid families (Terry Chesser) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

482.  Treat Snowy Plover Charadrius nivosus as a separate species from Kentish Plover C. alexandrinus (Clemens Küpper, Tamás Székely, and Terry Burke) PASSED (11 Nov 11)

483.  Split Calonectris edwardsii from Calonectris diomedea (Andrew Kratter) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

486.  Restore the genus Microxenops for Xenops milleri (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

487.  English names for seven new species Arremon torquatus group (Remsen) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

488.  Resurrect Sporagra for South American goldfinches and siskins (Remsen) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

489.  Changes in various species names to conform to The Code (Dick Banks) PASSED (1 Aug 11)

490.  The correct name for Chlorostilbon aureoventris is C. lucidus (Stiles) PASSED (28 Oct 11)

491A and 491B.  Change linear sequence of orders for (A) Falconiformes and Psittaciformes (Nores) and (B) Cariamiformes (Remsen) PASSED (24 Jan 12)

492.  Revise generic boundaries in the Buteogallus group (2) (Remsen) PASSED (25 Jan 12)

493.  Treat Basileuterus hypoleucus as conspecific with Basileuterus culicivorus (Paul Smith) PASSED (2 Feb 12)

495.  Split Willisornis vidua from Willisornis poecilinotus (Zimmer) PASSED (11 Nov 11)

496.  Change the English name of Pyrrhura cruentata (Zimmer) PASSED (28 Oct 11)

497.  Change the English name of Amazona vinacea (Zimmer) PASSED (28 Oct 11)

498.  Change the English name of Amazona aestiva (Zimmer) PASSED (28 Oct 11)

499.  Establish the English name of Pyrilia aurantiocephala (Zimmer) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

502.  Split Sporophila pileata from S. bouvreuil (Erika Machado and Luis Fabio Silveira) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

504.  New linear sequence of genera in Furnariidae (Remsen & Santiago Claramunt) PASSED (2 Feb 12)

505.  Split Thrush-like Manakin Schiffornis turdina into any of two to seven species (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (in part) (24 Apr. 12)

508.  Transfer Larus marinus from Hypothetical List to Main List (Pearman) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

509.  Transfer Chlidonias leucopterus from Hypothetical List to Main List (Pearman) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

510.  Transfer Oenanthe oenanthe from Hypothetical List to Main List (Pearman) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

511.  A). Split Eudyptes moseleyi from E. chrysocome (Pearman) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

B). Add E. moseleyi to the main SACC species list (Pearman) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

512.  Transfer genera from Emberizidae and Incertae Sedis  to Thraupidae (B) (Remsen & Kevin Burns) PASSED (8 Feb 12)

513.  Change English name of Scytalopus panamensis to "Tacarcuna Tapaculo" (Stotz) PASSED (24 Apr 12)

514.  Recognize Turdus sanchezorum (Dan Lane) PASSED (8 Mar 12)

515.  Remove hyphens from certain English names that do not represent monophyletic groups:  Black-Hawk" (Remsen) PASSED (8 Mar 12)

516.  Establish the English name of Eudyptes moseleyi (Pearman) PASSED (8 Mar 12)

517.  Establish English names for Sporophila bouvreuil and Sporophila pileata (Nacho Areta and Mark Pearman) PASSED (24 Apr 12)

518.  Recognize the genus Isleria for two "Myrmotherula" (Gustavo Bravo & Robb Brumfield) PASSED (29 Jun 12)

519.  Correct the name Eriocnemis alinae to E. aline (Manuel Plenge) PASSED (29 Jun 12)

520.  Recognize Aulacorhynchus [d.] whitelianus as a separate species from A. derbianus (Elisa Bonaccorso) PASSED (4 Sep 2012)

521. Change the scientific name of the Common Bush-Tanager from Chlorospingus ophthalmicus to C. flavopectus (Rainer Massmann) PASSED (7 Aug 2012)

522. An alternative classification of nightjar species in the New World (Nores and Stiles) PASSED (7 Dec 2012)

523.  Split Gray Hawk (Buteo nitidus) into two species (Brian A. Millsap, Sergio H. Seipke, and William S. Clark) PASSED (7 Aug 2012)

526.  Split Troglodytes cobbi from T. aedon (Robin Woods and Alvaro Jaramillo) PASSED (19 Nov 2012)

527.  Move Philydor ruficaudatum and P. lichtensteini to Anabacerthia (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (4 Sep 2012)

528.  Merge Simoxenops into Syndactyla (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (4 Sep 2012)

529.  Merge Gyalophylax and Siptornopsis into Synallaxis (Robb Brumfield) PASSED (4 Sep 2012)

530.  Remove hyphens from “Ground-Dove” (Remsen) PASSED (7 Aug 2012)

535. Change the English name of Phalacrocorax magellanicus to Magellanic Cormorant (Jaramillo & Remsen) PASSED (7 Aug 2012)

531.  Revise linear sequence of species in Pionus (Remsen) PASSED (15 Nov 2012)

532.  Revise linear sequence of species in Amazona (Remsen) PASSED (15 Nov 2012)

533.  Recognize Selenidera piperivora as the valid combination for the Guianan Toucanet (Pacheco and Vitor Piacentini) PASSED (19 Nov 2012)

538.  Correct the name of Piezorhina to Piezorina (Manuel A. Plenge) PASSED (15 Nov 2012)

542.  Split Drymophila caudata into four species (Andrés Cuervo) PASSED (18 Nov 2012)

525.  Resurrect the genus Uromyias (Shane DuBay and Chris Witt) PASSED (23 Nov 2012)

534.  Changes to Pipridae genera and sequence (Stotz) PASSED (23 Nov 2012)

537.  Elevate Pauxi unicornis koepckeae to species rank (Daniel Brooks, Ross MacLeod, and Melvin Gastañaga-C.) PASSED (23 Nov 2012)

539.  Elevate Sicalis olivascens mendozae to species status (Nacho Areta, Mark Pearman, and Raúl Abalos) PASSED (23 Nov 2012)

540.  Elevate Dendrocincla fuliginosa turdina to species rank (Pacheco) PASSED (23 Nov 2012)

541.  Elevate Myrmeciza immaculata zeledoni to species rank (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (29 Nov 2012)

543.  English names for Schiffornis (genus and species) (Stiles); now 543A (Remsen) REACHED QUORUM (15 May 2013)

547.  Transfer Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius from the Hypothetical List to Main List (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (29 Nov 2012)

551.  Change linear sequence of genera in Charadriidae (Remsen) PASSED (30 Nov 2012)

552.  Add subfamilies to Columbidae (Remsen) PASSED (22 Nov 2013)

553.  Add subfamilies to Accipitridae (Remsen) PASSED (22 Nov 2013)

554.  Change linear sequence in Coeligena (Remsen) PASSED (30 Nov 2012)

555.  Reclassification of the Scolopacidae (Remsen) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

558.  Treat Thalurania fannyi and Thalurania colombica as conspecific (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (12 Mar 2013)

562.  Recognize newly described Thryophilus sernai (Carlos E. Lara, Andrés M. Cuervo, and C. Daniel Cadena) PASSED (10 Mar 2013)

563.  Recognize the genus Rhopias for Myrmotherula gularis (Ricardo Belmonte-Lopes, Gustavo A. Bravo, & Marcos R. Bornschein) PASSED (12 Mar 2013)

557.  Recognize the genus Euchrepomis for four "Terenura" (Gustavo Bravo and Remsen) PASSED (17 Mar 2013)

566.  Treat Geotrygon purpurata as a separate species from G. saphirina (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (17 Mar 2013)

567.  Change English name of Drymophila caudata (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (30 July 2013)

568.  Change English names of Immaculate Antbirds (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (30 July 2013)

570.  Adopt a new English name for Thamnophilus atrinucha (2) (Mort Isler) PASSED (12 Mar 2013)

571.  Adopt a new generic classification for the Parulidae (Richard C. Banks) PASSED (30 July 2013)

572.  Merge Upucerthia validirostris and U. jelskii into a single species (Nacho Areta and Mark Pearman) PASSED (22 Nov 2013)

573.  Elevate Knipolegus cabanisi to species rank (Peter A. Hosner) PASSED (7 Dec 2013)

574.  Elevate Knipolegus franciscanus to species rank (Peter A. Hosner) PASSED (25 Oct 2013)

576.  Add Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera) to the Main List as an introduced species (Mark Pearman and Nacho Areta) PASSED (25 Oct 2013)

577.  Add Fea’s Petrel Pterodroma feae deserta to the main list (Mark Pearman) PASSED (25 Oct 2013)

578.  Divide Aratinga into four genera (Remsen and Adam Urantówka) PASSED (25 Oct 2013)

579.  Change the English names of Chlorospingus species from “Bush-Tanager” to “Chlorospingus” (Remsen) PASSED (30 July 2013)

583.  Change English name for Myrmeciza immaculata (II) to "Blue-lored Antbird" (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (6 Aug 2013)

580.  Recognize newly described Thripophaga amacurensis (Zimmer) PASSED (19 Sep 2013)

581.  Recognize newly described Scytalopus gettyae (Pete Hosner) PASSED (25 Oct 2013)

582.  Split Pterodroma heraldica and P. atrata from P. arminjoniana (Jaramillo et al.) PASSED (29 Dec 2013)

585.  Recognize newly described Herpsilochmus stotzi (Pacheco) PASSED (29 Dec 2013)

586.  Recognize newly described Herpsilochmus praedictus (Gustavo A. Bravo) PASSED (29 Dec 2013)

587.  Split Gymnopithys leucaspis into two species (Ben Freeman) PASSED (15 Feb 2014)

588.  Recognize newly described Hypocnemis rondoni (Morton Isler) PASSED (29 Dec 2013)

589A.  Split Epinecrophylla haematonota into four species (Morton Isler) PASSED (27 Oct 2015)

591.  Revise the classification of the Pipridae (Remsen) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

593 A. Revise linear sequence of species in the genus Saltator (Remsen) PASSED (22 Feb 2014)

594.  Revise linear sequences of species in Geositta, Cinclodes, and Phacellodomus (Remsen) PASSED (29 Dec 2013)

595.  Revise sequence of genera in the New World parrots (Remsen) PASSED (29 Dec 2013)

597.  Modify linear sequence of species in Dendrocincla (Remsen) PASSED (22 Feb 2014)

598.  Recognize newly described Hemitriccus cohnhafti (Leonardo S. Miranda and Alexandre Aleixo) PASSED (22 Feb 2014)

599.  Revise classification of the Psittaciformes (Remsen) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

600 C. Treat Xiphorhynchus pardalotus as basal to X. ocellatus complex (Sidnei Dantas and Alexandre Aleixo) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

601.  Revise classification of Automolus and relatives (Remsen) PASSED (22 Feb 2014)

602.  Revise linear sequence of species in Thripadectes (Remsen) PASSED (1 Apr 2014)

603.  Split Sclerurus mexicanus into 2 to 5 species (Jacob C. Cooper and Andrés Cuervo) Option B received most votes (17 January 2015)

604.  Merge Oryzoborus and Dolospingus into Sporophila (Nicholas A. Mason) PASSED (22 Feb 2014)

605.  Change linear sequence of species in Sporophila (Nicholas A. Mason and Remsen) PASSED (1 Apr 2014)

606.  English name of Upucerthia validirostris (Remsen) PASSED (1 Apr 2014)

607.  Recognize a new species-level taxonomy of trumpeters (Psophiidae) (Teresa Pegan and Jack Hruska) Option 1 received most votes (17 January 2015)

608.  Modify linear sequence of species in Knipolegus (Remsen) PASSED (1 Apr 2014)

609.  Split Oxypogon into four species (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (1 May 2014)

610.  Split Sirystes into two (A) or four (B) species (Thomas Donegan) PASSED (1 May 2014)

614.  Change English name of Scytalopus rodriguezi (Thomas Donegan and Jorge Avendaño) PASSED (1 May 2014)

611.  Merge Ocyalus and Clypicterus with Cacicus (John Penhallurick) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

612.  Change the sequence of species in Sturnella (John Penhallurick) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

613.  Recognize newly described genus Anumara (Remsen) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

615.  Recognize newly described Sporophila beltoni (Remsen) PASSED (2 Apr 2014)

620.  Recognize newly described Lepidocolaptes fatimalimae and split Lepidocolaptes albolineatus into four species (Romina Batista and Alexandre Aleixo) PASSED (26 Aug 2014)

622.  Recognize newly described Hylopezus whittakeri and split Hylopezus macularius into two species (Lincoln Carneiro and Alexandre Aleixo) PASSED (26 May 2014)

625.  Modify English name of Pheucticus chrysogaster (Dan Lane) PASSED (1 Apr 2014)

626.  Recognize rheas as an order, Rheiformes (Remsen) PASSED (1 May 2014)

627.  Move Pelecanoididae in linear sequence (Remsen) PASSED (1 May 2014)

628.  Reassign species currently placed in Myrmeciza into 12 genera (Mort Isler, Gustavo Bravo, and Robb Brumfield) PASSED (22 February 2016).  Note: Part G needs to be revisited in separate proposal.

633.  Modify linear sequence of genera and species in Emberizidae (Remsen and John Klicka) PASSED (20 January 2015)

636.  Split Cercomacra fuscicauda from Cercomacra nigrescens (Zimmer) PASSED (2 December 2014)

637.  Treat Chloephaga melanoptera and Neochen jubata as congeners (in Oressochen) (Jaramillo) PASSED (2 December 2014)

638.  Recognize the genus Cercomacroides (Thamnophilidae) (Jose G. Tello) PASSED (2 December 2014)

639.  Split extralimital R. l. crepitans group from Rallus longirostris (James Maley and Robb Brumfield) PASSED (2 December 2014)

640.  Adopt a new classification for the quail-doves (Columbidae) (Richard Banks) PASSED (2 December 2014)

641.  Change English names in certain Icteridae: (A) Bay-winged Cowbird, (B) Red-breasted Blackbird and White-browed Blackbird, and (C) Band-tailed Oropendola and Casqued Oropendola (Remsen) PASSED (22 November 2014)

642.  Elevate subspecies Agelaioides badius fringillarius (Pale Baywing) to species rank (Rosendo Fraga) PASSED (20 January 2015)

643.  Recognize Scytalopus gonzagai as a valid species (Pacheco, Giovanni Maurício & Marcos Ricardo Bornschein) PASSED (2 December 2014)

644B.  Revise the classification of the Phoenicopteridae: Modify linear sequence of species (Jaramillo) PASSED (20 January 2015)

647.  Split Ardenna from Puffinus (Remsen) PASSED (21 January 2015)

648B.  Revise the classification of the Phalacrocoracidae: linear sequence (Remsen) PASSED (22 January 2016)

649.  Revise the linear sequence of species in the Fregatidae (Remsen) PASSED (20 January 2015)

650.  (A) Resurrect Mustelirallus for Porzana albicollis and (B) transfer Neocrex to Mustelirallus (Remsen) (20 January 2015)

651.  Resurrect Porphyriops for Gallinula melanops (Remsen) PASSED (20 January 2015)

653.  Change English name “Brush-Finch” to “Brushfinch” (Remsen and Schulenberg) PASSED (21 January 2015)

654.  Elevate the subspecies Anthocephala floriceps floriceps and A. f. berlepschi to species rank (Maria Lozano, Alejandro Rico, and Daniel Cadena) PASSED (March 2015)

655.  Transfer Hylophilus sclateri to Vireo (A) and change English name to Tepui Vireo (B) (Dave Slager) PASSED (11 January 2015)

656.  Revise the generic classification of 6 species of Hylophilus: (A) resurrect Pachysylvia and (B) recognize Tunchiornis (Dave Slager) PASSED (16 February 2015)

660.  English names for the Lineated Woodcreeper group (A-E) (Remsen) PASSED (16 June 2015)

661.  Revise the linear sequence of Vireonidae (Dave Slager) PASSED (9 December 2015)

662.  Establish an English name for Scytalopus gonzagai (Remsen, Giovanni Maurício, Whitney, and Pacheco) PASSED (18 February 2015)

663.  Change English name of Ramphastos ambiguus (Remsen) PASSED (18 February 2015)

664.  Treat Stephanoxis lalandi as consisting of two species (Remsen) PASSED (May 2015).

665.  Revise the classification of sandpipers and turnstones (Arenariinae) PASSED (Richard C. Banks)

666.  Add Pluvialis fulva (Pacific Golden Plover) to main list (Juan Freile) PASSED (31 Oct 2015)

667.  Add Chroicocephalus philadelphia (Bonaparte’s Gull) to main list (Juan Freile) PASSED (4 Sep 2015)

668.  Add Larus californicus (California Gull) to main list (Juan Freile) PASSED (4 Sep 2015)

669.  English names of the Blossomcrowns (Stiles) PASSED (16 June 2015)

670.  Recognize Scytalopus perijanus as a valid species (Jorge Enrique Avendaño) PASSED (4 Sep 2015)

671.  Change the scientific name of Chapada Flycatcher (Schulenberg) PASSED (15 Dec 2015)

672.  English names for Stephanoxis loddigesii and Stephanoxis lalandi (Schulenberg) PASSED (23 July 2015)

673.  Recognize Nyctiprogne leucopyga latifascia as a species (Robbins) PASSED (22 Jan 2016) (but awaiting resolution of nomenclatural issue before implementation)

675.  Change South American siskins from the genus Sporagra to the genus Spinus (E. J. Beckman and C. C. Witt) PASSED (9 Jan 2016)

676.  Split the Sharp-beaked Ground-Finch (Geospiza difficilis) and the Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris) into multiple species (Jaramillo) PASSED (15 July 2016) (awaiting English name proposal before implementation)

677A.  Recognize Systellura longirostris decussata as species (Schulenberg and Robbins) PASSED (15 July 2016)

678.  The correct spelling of the name for Dives warszewiczi is Dives warczewiczi (Manuel A. Plenge) PASSED (9 Jan 2016)

679.  Recognize Nystalus obamai Whitney et al. 2013 as a species (Schulenberg) PASSED (22 Jan 2016) (awaiting English name proposal before implementation)

680.  Revise the linear sequence of cuckoos (Cuculidae) (Schulenberg) PASSED (22 Jan 2016)

681.  Change the English name of Buteogallus coronatus (Schulenberg) PASSED (31 Oct 2015)

682.  Change the English name of Eudyptes sclateri (Remsen) PASSED (22 Jan 2016)

683.  Change the English name of Gallinago jamesoni (Remsen) PASSED (22 Jan 2016)

684.  Elevate Conopophaga lineata cearae to species rank (Remsen) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

685.  Modify linear sequence of (A) genera and (B) species in Conopophagidae (Remsen) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

686.  Treat Elaenia brachyptera as a separate species from Elaenia chiriquensis (Stotz) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

687.  Merge Pelecanoididae into Procellariidae (Remsen) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

688.  Rearrange linear sequence of species in Celeus (Picidae) (Robbins) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

689.  Transfer Helmeted Woodpecker from Dryocopus to Celeus (Robbins, Zimmer, and Brett Benz) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

690.  Transfer Crex crex from Hypothetical List to Main List (Pacheco) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

692.  Change name of Bahia Spinetail from Synallaxis whitneyi to S. cinerea (Pacheco) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

695.  Add Bangsia arcaei to the Main List (Dan Zimberlin) PASSED (31 Jan 2016)

697.  Elevate Asthenes vilcabambae ayacuchensis to species rank (Peter A. Hosner) PASSED (30 May 2016)

698.  Recognize Zimmerius chicomendesi Whitney et al. 2013 as a species (Schulenberg) PASSED (22 June 2016)

700.  Elevate Henicorhina leucophrys anachoreta to species rank (Cadena) PASSED (22 June 2016) not yet implemented – needs English name proposal

701.  Choose English names for splits from Nystalus striolatus (Zimmer) PASSED (22 June 2016)

705B.  Correct the scientific name of Amazilia saucerrottei based on evidence in the original description (Terry Chesser) PASSED (15 July 2016)

707.  Treat Caribbean Coot Fulica caribaea as conspecific with American Coot F. americana (Terry Chesser) PASSED (12 July 2016)

708.  Add Zenaida asiatica (White-winged Dove) to main SACC list (Carlos J. Villa-De León) PASSED (12 July 2016)

713.  Merge Pseudoscops clamator into Asio (Claramunt) PASSED (15 July 2016)

718.  Correct the scientific name of Chilean Swallow from Tachycineta meyeni to the older name Tachycineta leucopyga (Schulenberg) PASSED (12 July 2016)

722.  Recognize Pseudosaltator as the genus for Saltator rufiventris (A) and change the English name of the species (B).  PASSED (9 July 2016)

 

 

 

B. Proposals that DID NOT PASS:

 

7. Combine New World barbets and toucans into a single family, Ramphastidae, as in AOU (1998) (Prum). "No" votes represent "Yes" for only acceptable alternative, namely 3 families (Capitonidae, Semnornithidae, Ramphastidae); inclusion of Old World barbets in Capitonidae is not an issue. DID NOT PASS

11. Combine O. hoyi and O. sanctaecatarinae into O. atricapillus (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

14. Change English name of Sula granti from Nazca Booby to Grant's Booby (Manuel Plenge) DID NOT PASS

15. Elevate Lava Heron, B. s. sundevalli, of Galapagos to species rank (Remsen). DID NOT PASS

27. Elevate Asthenes dorbignyi huancavelicae and A. d. arequipae to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

28. Elevate Pseudocolaptes lawrencei johnsoni to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

33. Lump Cinclodes taczanowskii and C. nigrofumosus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

34. Change English name of Furnarius figulus from "Wing-banded Hornero" to "Band-tailed Hornero" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

35. Elevate Furnarius cinnamomeus to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

36. Change English name of Furnarius torridus from "Pale-billed Hornero" to "Bay Hornero" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

37. Elevate Synallaxis chinchipensis to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

38. Change English name of Certhiaxis cinnamomeus from "Yellow-chinned Spinetail" to "Yellow-throated Spinetail" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

39. Change English name of Margarornis stellatus from "Fulvous-dotted Treerunner" to "Star-chested Treerunner" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

40. Elevate Hyloctistes virgatus to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

41. Elevate Phacellodomus inornatus to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

42. Change English name of Anabazenops dorsalis from "Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner" to "Bamboo Foliage-gleaner" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

43. Change English name of Automolus roraimae from "White-throated Foliage-gleaner" to "Tepui Foliage-gleaner" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

44. Change English name of Hylocryptus rectirostris from "Chestnut-capped Foliage-gleaner" to "Henna-capped Foliage-gleaner" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

46. Change English name of Riparia riparia from "Bank Swallow" to "Sand Martin" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

48. Change the English names of Cinclodes taczanowskii and C. nigrofumosus to "Peruvian Seaside-Cinclodes" and "Chilean Seaside-Cinclodes" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

49. Split Trogon chionurus from T. viridis (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

50. Split Trogon caligatus from T. violaceus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

51. Split Trogon mesurus from T. melanurus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

52. Change English name of Trogon comptus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

57. Place Heliangelus zusii on "dubious taxa" list (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

61. Change English name of Pterodroma defilippiana from “Masatierra Petrel” to "De Filippi's Petrel" (Don Roberson) DID NOT PASS

62. Split Dendroica petechia into two or more species (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

63. Change English names of Myioborus warblers from "Redstarts" to "Whitestarts" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

66. Change English name of Myioborus cardonai from "Saffron-breasted Redstart" to "Guaiquinima Redstart" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

67. Recognize Basileuterus roraimae as a species separate from B. bivittatus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

68. Recognize Basileuterus chlorophrys as a species separate from B. chrysogaster (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

69. Change English name of Basileuterus leucoblepharus from "White-browed Warbler" to "White-rimmed Warbler" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

70. Recognize Geothlypis auricularis and G. velata as separate species from G. aequinoctialis (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

72. Change English name of Pheucticus chrysogaster from "Golden-bellied Grosbeak" to "Southern Yellow-Grosbeak" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

73. Recognize Cacicus microrhynchus as separate species from C. uropygialis (Jaramillo) DID NOT PASS

79. Recognize Poospiza whitii as a separate species from P. nigrorufa (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

80. Treat Phrygilus punensis and P. atriceps as conspecific (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

82. Lump Oryzoborus funereus with O. angolensis (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

84. Change English name of Atlapetes latinuchus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

86. Lump Atlapetes melanolaemus with A. rufinucha (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

87. Lump Atlapetes terborghi with A. melanolaemus or A. rufinucha (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

89. Lump Eupetomena into Campylopterus (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

91. Change English name of Oceanodroma hornbyi to "Hornby's Storm-Petrel" (Manuel Plenge) DID NOT PASS

93. Recognize Myiopsitta luchsi as a separate species from M. monachus (Nores) DID NOT PASS

96. Split Embernagra olivascens from E. platensis (Floyd Hayes) DID NOT PASS

99. Change English name of Ramphocelus melanogaster from “Black-bellied Tanager” to “Huallaga Tanager” (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

100. Change English name of Anisognathus melanogenys from “Black-cheeked Mountain-Tanager” to “Santa Marta Mountain-Tanager” (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

101. Change English name of Tangara viridicollis from "Silvery Tanager" to "Silver-backed Tanager" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

102. Change English name of Tangara argyrofenges from "Green-throated Tanager" to "Straw-backed Tanager" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

103. Recognize Dacnis egregia as a species separate from D. lineata. (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

104. Change English name of Diglossa glauca from "Deep-blue Flowerpiercer" to "Golden-eyed Flowerpiercer" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

105. Recognize Geotrygon purpurata as a species separate from G. saphirina. (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

106. Change English name of Patagioenas oenops from "Peruvian Pigeon" to "Marañon Pigeon" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

107. Change English name of Metriopelia morenoi from “Bare-eyed Ground-Dove” to “Moreno’s Ground-Dove” (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

108. Change English name of Leptotila megalura from “Large-tailed Dove” to “White-faced Dove” (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

110. Lump Leptotila plumbeiceps into L. rufaxilla (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

111. Lump Zenaida meloda into Z. asiatica (Richard C. Banks) DID NOT PASS

112. Split Pteroglossus sanguineus and P. erythropygius from P. torquatus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

128. Change English name of Cinnycerthia olivascens from "Sharpe's Wren" to "Sepia-brown Wren" (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

130. Change English name of Cistothorus platensis (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

131. Change English name of Microcerculus marginatus from “Nightingale Wren” to Southern Nightingale-Wren” (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

136. Elevate Phaethornis longirostris baroni to species rank (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

137. Recognize Thalurania hypochlora as a species distinct from T. colombica (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

138. Recognize Amazilia alticola as a species distinct from A. amazilia (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

139. Recognize Coeligena eos as separate species from Coeligena bonapartei (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

140. Recognize Coeligena inca as a separate species from C. torquata (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

142. Recognize Heliangelus clarisse as a separate species from H. amethysticollis (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

143. Recognize Lesbia gouldii as a separate species from L. nuna (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

146. Treat Heliothryx barroti as conspecific with H. aurita (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

147. Recognize Eriocnemis sapphiropygia as a species separate from E. luciani (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

152. Change English Name of Chamaeza meruloides (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

153. Change English Name of Chamaeza ruficauda (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

154. Change English Name of Chamaeza turdina (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

159. Change English name of Myrmotherula grisea from “Ashy Antwren” to “Yungas Antwren” (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

161. Change spellings of certain English bird names from British to "American" usage (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

162. Treat Heliangelus micraster and H. exortis as conspecific (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

163. Change the English name of Heliangelus micraster (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

164. Split Philodice from Calliphlox (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

166. Re-lump Thalassarche eremita and Thalassarche salvini with Thalassarche cauta (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

170. Lump Topaza pyra into Topaza pella (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

171. Change English names of Myioborus redstarts to whitestarts (Gunnar Engblom) DID NOT PASS

173. Lump Zimmerius chrysops into Z. viridiflavus (Dan Lane) DID NOT PASS

174. Lump Synallaxis albilora into S. gujanensis (Dan Lane) DID NOT PASS

176. Split Pionus seniloides from Pionus tumultuosus (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

178. Classification of Phaethorninae (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

180. Merge Sternoclyta and Hylonympha into Eugenes (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

184. Change English name of Cnipodectes subbrunneus from “Brownish Flycatcher” to “Brownish Twistwing” (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

186. Merge Limnoctites into Cranioleuca (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

189. Adopt guidelines for the assessment of introduced species (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

190. Place Oceanodroma in the synonymy of Hydrobates (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

191. Reassign species in Oceanodroma to other genera (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

192. Split Ardenna from Puffinus (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

194. Change English name of the Schiffornis (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

200. New genus name, Procacicus, for Cacicus solitarius (Rosendo Fraga) DID NOT PASS

202. Resurrect genus Pipromorpha (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

204. Treat Polioptila guianensis as three separate species (Daniel Zimberlin) DID NOT PASS

206. Merge Schistes into Augastes (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

209. Split Crypturellus columbianus from C. erythropus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

210. Split Crypturellus idoneus from C. erythropus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

211. Split Crypturellus saltuarius from C. erythropus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

214. Remove hyphen from English name "Painted-Snipe" (Nycticryphes) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

215. Add hyphen to English name "Softtail" (Thripophaga) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

218: Add hyphen to English name "Antthrush" (Formicarius and Chamaeza) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

219. Split Thryothorus into four genera (F. Keith Barker) DID NOT PASS

222. [withdrawn] Split Atlapetes nigrifrons from A. latinuchus (Thomas Donegan)

224. Change English name of Brotogeris versicolurus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

226. Change to lower case "p" in English name "Storm-Petrel" (Hydrobatidae) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

231. Split Acestrura from Chaetocercus (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

243. Change the name of Least Pygmy-Owl to Glaucidium sicki (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

244. Change English name of Sapayoa aenigma to “Broad-billed Sapayoa” (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

248. Change English Name of Xenornis setifrons (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

253. Change English name of Oceanodroma hornbyi from “Ringed Storm-Petrel” to "Hornby's Storm-Petrel" (Steve N. G. Howell) DID NOT PASS

256. Move Caprimulgus candicans from Caprimulgus to Eleothreptus (Nigel Cleere) DID NOT PASS

258. Add hyphen to English name "Flowerpiercer" (Diglossa) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

259. Change English name of Coragyps atratus to "American Black Vulture" (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

261a. Split Dysithamnus plumbeus and D. leucostictus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

261b. Split Dysithamnus tucuyensis from D. plumbeus or D. leucostictus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

264. Merge Oryzoborus into Sporophila (Nores) DID NOT PASS

268. Change spelling of "Neotropic" to "Neotropical" Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

270. Change spelling of "Lacrimose" to "Lachrymose" Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus lacrymosus) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

277. Merge Pipile into Aburria (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

282. Merge Geranoaetus into Buteo (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

283. Change linear sequence of species in Hemispingus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

284. Split Hemispingus piurae from H. melanotis (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

285 A). Recognize Cracidae subfamilies Cracinae and Penelopinae (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

304. Change English name of Goethalsia bella from “Pirre Hummingbird” to "Rufous-cheeked Hummingbird" (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

307. Change the English name of Brotogeris versicolurus to “White-winged Parakeet” (Donald J. Brightsmith) DID NOT PASS

312. Recognize the genera (A) Dixiphia and (B) Ceratopipra (Prum) DID NOT PASS

326. Elevate the subspecies pulsatrix of the Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata) to species (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

327. Split Schiffornis turdinus into 5 species (Arpad Nyári) DID NOT PASS

328. Elevate Bubo v. magellanicus (Strigidae) to species level (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

339. Change English name of Phrygilus carbonarius (Edward C. Dickinson) DID NOT PASS

341. Reinstate Pipromorpha for the rufous Mionectes (2) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

342. Split Myiobius barbatus into multiple species (Stotz) DID NOT PASS

343. Split Myiobius ridgwayi from Myiobius atricaudus (Stotz) DID NOT PASS

344. Merge Saltatricula into Saltator (Remsen, in consultation with John Klicka and Kevin Burns) DID NOT PASS

346. Remove subfamily names from the Main List (Nores) DID NOT PASS

347. Change the linear sequence of orders and families to follow that in Handbook of the Birds of the World (Nores) DID NOT PASS

349. Split Pyrilia coccinicollaris from P. haematotis (Nores) DID NOT PASS

350. Treat Xolmis salinarum as a subspecies of X. rubetra (Nores) DID NOT PASS

351. Transfer Saltator and Saltatricula from Incertae Sedis to Thraupidae (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

352. Move Anas platyrhynchos (Mallard) to main list (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

354. Move Heliangelus zusii (Bogota Sunangel) to Hypothetical List (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

357. Treat Anas puna as a subspecies of Anas versicolor (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

358. Incluir en la "Main SACC List" el resto de subfamilias tradicionalmente aceptadas (Nores) DID NOT PASS

359. Eliminar la categoría "Incertae Sedis" de la "Main SACC List" (Nores) DID NOT PASS

370. Elevate subspecies insularis of Sporophila intermedia to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

372. Modify English names of the pygmy-tyrants H. flammulatus, H. diops, and H. obsoletus (Dan Lebbin) DID NOT PASS

373. Change English names of Stercorarius pomarinus, parasiticus, and longicaudus from "Jaeger" to "Skua" (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

374. Add alternative English names for three sets of species (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

377. Merge Geranoaetus into Buteo (2) (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

388. Split Diomedea exulans into four species (Frank Rheindt) DID NOT PASS

390. Recognize Scytalopus infasciatus as a species separate from Scytalopus griseicollis (Jorge Avendaño C.) DID NOT PASS

391. Split Troglodytes cobbi from T. aedon (Robin Woods/Jaramillo) DID NOT PASS

392. Elevate Dubusia taeniata stictocephala to species level (Robbins, P. Hosner, D. Lane) DID NOT PASS

395. Change English name of the two Pittasoma species (Liam Hughes) DID NOT PASS

398. Re-split Buteo poecilochrous from B. polyosoma (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

399. Waive “peer-reviewed publication” requirement for online vocal data (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

405B: Split Dysithamnus tucuyensis from D. plumbeus or D. leucostictus (II) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

417.  Split Diglossopis from Diglossa (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

422.  Lump Anisognathus melanogenys with A. lacrymosus (Thomas Donegan & Jorge Enrique Avendaño) DID NOT PASS

421B.  Split Grallaricula kukenamensis from G. nana (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

437 (a, b, g).  Reorganize the generic classification of the “core tanagers” (Stiles)

a.  Divide the Tangara group of Sedano & Burns into five genera, as proposed above: Tangara, Ixothraupis, Chalcothraupis, Thraupis and Euschemon. DID NOT PASS

b. Maintain a moderately broad genus Tangara, but as restricted above. DID NOT PASS

g. Recognize the genera Sporathraupis for Thraupis cyanocephala, Tephrophilus for Buthraupis wetmorei, Compsocoma for Anisognathus somptuosus and notabilis, and Anisognathus for igniventris, lacrymosus and melanogenys. DID NOT PASS

440.  Split Ramphastos swainsonii from R. ambiguus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

441.  Split Zimmerius improbus from Z. vilissimus (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

443.  Change the English name of Serpophaga griseicapilla (Nores) DID NOT PASS

445.  Merge Rhegmatorhina into Gymnopithys (Nores) DID NOT PASS

447.  Change English names in Muscisaxicola griseus and M. alpinus (Richard Gibbons and V. Remsen) DID NOT PASS

453.  Recognize the parulid genus Oreothlypis (Dick Banks) DID NOT PASS

457.  Merge Cyanocompsa and Amaurospiza into Cyanoloxia (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

462.  Change English name of Grallaricula cumanensis to “Paria Antpitta” (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

464.  Change the English name of Zimmerius acer (Hilty and Remsen) DID NOT PASS

459.  Revise generic boundaries in the Buteogallus group (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

465.  Transfer Uropsalis, Eleothreptus, Nyctidromus, Macropsalis, Nyctiprogne, Lurocalis, and Caprimulgus spp. (cayennensis, maculicaudus, longirostris, whitelyi, parvulus, anthonyi, and nigrescens) to the genus Hydropsalis (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

469B.  Species limits in Paroaria (Jaramillo) DID NOT PASS

472.  Recognize Thalurania nigricapilla as a valid species (Stiles) DID NOT PASS

473.  Separate Aratinga hockingi and A. alticola from A. mitrata (Dan Lane) DID NOT PASS

474.  A general criterion for translating phylogenetic trees into linear sequences (Nores et al.) DID NOT PASS

484.  Recognize Pyrrhura parvifrons (Norbert Bahr) DID NOT PASS

485.  Remove hyphen from “Palm-Swift” in Tachornis squamata (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

494.  Elevate Phibalura flavirostris boliviana to species rank (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

500.  Change the English name of Nandayus nenday (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

501.  Transfer Uropsalis, Eleothreptus, Macropsalis, and Caprimulgus spp. (cayennensis, maculicaudus, longirostris, whitelyi, and parvulus) to Hydropsalis (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

503.  Treat Myiopsitta luchsi as a separate species from M. monachus (Dan Lane) DID NOT PASS

506.  Recognise Forpus flavicollis (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

507.  Revise Phrygilus classification (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

524.  Split Pyrrhura pacifica from Pyrrhura melanura (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

536.  Elevate Laterallus jamaicensis tuerosi to species status (Dan Lane) DID NOT PASS

544.  Recognize newly described Heliangelus splendidus DID NOT PASS

545.  Recognize newly described Capito fitzpatricki (Manuel A. Plenge) DID NOT PASS

546.  Resurrect Chubbia (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

548.  Recognize newly described Cinclodes espinhacensis (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

556.  Adopt a new English name for Thamnophilus atrinucha (Mort Isler) DID NOT PASS

559.  Synonymize Scytalopus petrophilus with Scytalopus speluncae and recognize Scytalopus notorius (Guilherme R. R. Brito) DID NOT PASS

560.  Add “Tribes” to classification where warranted (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

561.  Transfer Milvago chimango to Phalcoboenus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

564.  Merge Pipile into Aburria (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

565.  Merge Mitu into Pauxi (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

575.  Change English name of Geotrygon purpurata (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

584 A. Recognize Cracidae subfamilies Cracinae and Penelopinae (II) (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

584 B. Recognize Cracidae subfamily Ortalidainae (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

589B.  Split Epinecrophylla haematonota into four species (Morton Isler) DID NOT PASS

590.  Treat Epinecrophylla fjeldsaai as a subspecies of E. haematonota (Morton Isler) DID NOT PASS

592.  For Thamnophilus atrinucha, undo the recently adopted English common name “Black-crowned Antshrike” and revert to “Western Slaty Antshrike” (J. Patrick Kelley & Corey E. Tarwater)

596.  Treat Pluvianellidae as a subfamily of Chionidae (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

593 B. Merge Saltatricula into genus Saltator (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

600 A+B. Split Xiphorhynchus ocellatus into three species (Sidnei Dantas and Alexandre Aleixo) DID NOT PASS

603.1  Split Sclerurus mexicanus into four species (Jacob C. Cooper and Andrés Cuervo) DID NOT PASS

616.  Split Cacicus leucoramphus from Cacicus chrysonotus (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

617.  Recognize newly described Nystalus obamai and split Nystalus striolatus into two species (Carlos Eduardo B. Portes and Alexandre Aleixo) DID NOT PASS

618.  Recognize newly described Myrmotherula oreni and split Myrmotherula iheringi into two species (Leonardo S. Miranda and Alexandre Aleixo) DID NOT PASS

619.  Recognize newly described Polioptila attenboroughi and split Polioptila guianensis into three species (Lincoln Carneiro and Alexandre Aleixo) DID NOT PASS

621.  Recognize newly described Dendrocolaptes retentus and split Dendrocolaptes certhia into six species (Romina Batista and Alexandre Aleixo) DID NOT PASS

623.  Recognize newly described Campylorhamphus gyldenstolpei and Campylorhamphus cardosoi and split Campylorhamphus procurvoides into four species (Carlos Eduardo B. Portes and Alexandre Aleixo) DID NOT PASS

624.  Treat Cacicus flavicrissus as separate species from Cacicus cela (John Penhallurick) DID NOT PASS

629.  Change English name of Golden Grosbeak (Michael Retter) DID NOT PASS

630.  Treat Myiothlypis roraimae as separate species from M. bivittata (revisited) (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

631.  Modify English names in Knipolegus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

632.  Change English name for Choco Sirystes Sirystes albogriseus to (A) Western Sirystes or (B) Panama Sirystes (Thomas Donegan) DID NOT PASS

634.  Recognize Tityra leucura as a valid species (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

635.  Recognize newly described Cyanocorax hafferi (Zimmer) DID NOT PASS

644A.  Revise the classification of the Phoenicopteridae: Merge Phoenicoparrus into Phoenicopterus (Jaramillo) DID NOT PASS

645.  Change the English name of James’s Flamingo (P. jamesi) to Puna Flamingo (Jaramillo) DID NOT PASS

646.  Recognize newly described Tolmomyias sucunduri (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

648A.  Revise the classification of the Phalacrocoracidae: genera (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

652.  Transfer Porzana flaviventer and Porzana spiloptera to Laterallus (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

657.  Change the English names of the greenlets (Dave Slager) DID NOT PASS

658.  Resurrect Vireosylva for the eye-lined vireo clade (Dave Slager) DID NOT PASS

659.  Elevate Xiphorhynchus fuscus atlanticus to species rank (Gustavo Sebastián Cabanne) DID NOT PASS

660.  Hyphenation in English names for the Lineated Woodcreeper group (F) (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

674.  Transfer Chordeiles nacunda and Chordeiles pusillus to Podager (Robbins) DID NOT PASS

677B.  Recognize Systellura longirostris ruficervix and Systellura longirostris roraimae as species (Schulenberg and Robbins) DID NOT PASS

693.  Recognize Formicivora paludicola as a valid species (Ricardo Belmonte-Lopes, Bianca L. Reinert & Luís F. Silveira) DID NOT PASS

694.  Change English name of Thripadectes scrutator (Remsen) DID NOT PASS

715.  Recognize Sporophila digiacomoi (Claramunt and Areta) DID NOT PASS

 

 

C. Proposals pending:

 

549.  (Withdrawn for repairs)

550.  (Withdrawn for repairs)

569.  Revise the generic classification of the Mountain-Tanagers (Thomas Donegan) (on hold because of new data [Burns et al. 2016])

607.1  Retain three species of trumpeters, transferring ochroptera from P. leucoptera to P. crepitans to avoid a paraphyletic P. leucoptera (Psophiidae) (T. Pegan and J. Hruska)

691.  Change spelling of Pteroglossus beauharnaesii to Pteroglossus beauharnaisii (Pacheco) (temporarily withdrawn pending additional publication)

696.  Establish English names for newly split taxa in the Epinecrophylla haematonota complex (Schulenberg)

699.  Add Milvus migrans to Main List (Pacheco)

702.  Change hyphenated group-names within the genera Pseudotriccus, Euscarthmus, Myiornis, Lophotriccus, Oncostoma, Atalotriccus, and Hemitriccus (Zimmer)

703.  Elevate Steatornithidae and Nyctibiidae to rank of Order (Remsen)

704.  Transfer Saltator and Saltatricula from Incertae Sedis to Thraupidae (Remsen)

705A.  Correct the scientific name of Leptotila cassini and (B) Amazilia saucerrottei based on evidence in the original description (Terry Chesser)

706.  Change the linear sequence of genera in the family Odontophoridae (Terry Chesser)

709.  Add Phasianus colchicus (Ring-necked Pheasant) to the South American list (Rodrigo Barros and Jaramillo)

710.  Add Thalassoica antarctica (Antarctic Petrel) to the main list (Rodrigo Barros and Jaramillo)

711.  Add Pterodroma nigripennis (Black-winged Petrel) to the main list (Rodrigo Barros and Jaramillo)

712.  Add Pterodroma leucoptera (Gould’s Petrel) to the main list (Rodrigo Barros and Jaramillo)

714.  Recognize Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti as a valid species (Pacheco)

716.  Change the spelling of Theristicus caerulescens to Theristicus coerulescens and that of Cyanocorax caeruleus to Cyanocorax coeruleus (Normand David)

717.  Recognize the new genus Mazaria for “Synallaxis” propinqua (Claramunt)

719.  Change the spelling of Poospiza hypochondria to Poospiza hypocondria (Pacheco)

720.  Treat White-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucosticta as two or more species (Ben Freeman and Teresa Pegan)

721.  Treat Pincoya Storm-Petrel (Oceanites pincoyae) as a valid new species (Jaramillo)

 

 

=====================================================

 

Mort Isler's query on English names. (and additional comments from Kevin Zimmer, Steve Hilty, and Joe Tobias)

 

Proposals to be done = Click or download Excel file